GCWR

Effective Oct. 26, 2012, the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration has withdrawn its August 27, 2012, direct final rule (DFR) amending the definition of  “gross combination weight rating” (GCWR) in 49 CFR parts 383 and 390.

The DFR would have taken effect on October 26, 2012. However, the Agency received several adverse comments in response to the DFR and will, therefore develop a notice of proposed rulemaking to request public comments on proposed changes to the GCWR definition.

For more information click this link to the federal regulation and or visit http://www.regulations.gov and refer to Docket No. FMCSA-2012-0156.

This entry was posted in regulations and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>